Vazha Gaprindashvili is the agent  of National Movement, Girchi party and Makarashvili comrades
Message 1 – Vazha Gaprindashvili’s pre-planned provocation
Tskhinvali’s KGB has published audio recordings and information regarding Vazha Gaprindashvili. According to them, the doctor was in Estonia before crossing the “border”, and upon his return received a large amount of money to his account. The authenticity of the conversation recordings has not yet been established, though they do not prove anything significant.
Afterward, Facebook user Sandro Jamaspishvili spread a post, in which he called Vazha Gaprindashvili’s action a pre-planned provocation scenario and it should be noted that Georgian liberal press would not publish it. One should note that Sandro Jamaspishvili referred to the version spread by the KGB.
Sandro Jamaspishvili: „Tskhinvali’s other sources does not say what Vazha “grinded” or what his mission was. They just underlined that he was well prepared and was determined from the beginning! I publish this in order to stop artificial hullabaloo on Vazha’s “heroism” and to prevent using of this large pre-planned scenario for colored revolution!”
is noteworthy that Erekle Kukhianidze, Tbilisi City Council member from Georgian Dream also shared the Facebook post, which belongs to Sandro Jamaspishvili, known for his pro-Russian messages.
Although there was nothing serious in recordings disseminated by KGB, Georgian State Security Service yet made a statement on this matter:
“Statement made by the occupation regime is a part of false accusations and purposeful disinformation against Vazha Gaprindashvili”
Message 2 – Vazha Gaprindashvili has not been requested to recognize the occupied regions as independent states.
In addition to Georgian Dream deputy and supporters, pro-Russian pages also spread false information. On December 15, Kremlist online edition “News Front-Georgia” published an article titled “«Doctor Vazha» — new Nadezhda Savchenko?” Pro-Russian Facebook page “Stalin” shared the mentioned article.
The article states that Vazha Gaprindashvili’s case turned into artificial hysteria and his glorification in the liberal media is similar to Nadezhda Savchenko’s case. According to News Front-Georgia, signing the protocol is a simple formality and does not mean the recognition of anything:
“Does it mean that only Vazha Gaprindashvili is a patriot, when does not sign the protocol of «border violation»? Is it true that none of others cared about Georgia? — Of course, it is not the case. None of them went against their conscience since they signed a formality, protocol and nobody asked them for real recognition of Georgia’s partition.”
Vazha Gaprindashvili did not sign the prosecution documents since he considered that he was still on the territory of Georgia and he has not crossed any border. Since the so-called South Ossetia calls the dividing line a border, such signatures give them even more legitimacy. Although the News Front calls the particular protocol a formality rather than admitting something, the document itself means recognition of the dividing line as a border.
Message 3 – Vazha Gaprindashvili is National Movement’s, Girchi’s and Makarashvili comrades’ agent
Facebook user Sandro Jamaspishvili spread the mentioned messages after his previous status (upholding the version of Tskhinvali KGB) caused public criticism. Various pro-Russian Facebook pages and online editions, including, “Stalin”, News Front and TVM News, have shared his views.
Sandro Jamaspishvili’s Facebook activity is marked by various pro-Russian and anti-Western statements. His posts are aimed at praising Stalin and criticizing Ukraine’s autocephaly. Often this specific user publishes anti-NATO and anti-U.S. messages.